DC Prosecutors Used Questionable Breath Test Scores To Secure Guilty Pleas in DWI Cases
[…] "[T]he jury in this case could have inferred from Huckabay's refusal to take a breath or blood test that Huckabay believed he was intoxicated. See Gaddis v. State, 753 S.W.2d 396, 399 (Tex.Crim.App.1988) (noting that “it was not improper to simply argue that appellant refused [testing] because he was intoxicated”); Finley v. State, 809 S.W.2d 909, 913 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd) (finding that a jury may consider refusal to provide breath or blood samples as evidence of guilt); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (West 1999) (“A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.”)."

Having acknowledged that the evidence of the refusal was admissible, the defendant still argued that a jury instruction regarding the refusal was still an illegal highlighting of the evidence. The appeals court agreed: